Educating the minds and souls of our students in the spirit of the gentleman saint, St. Francis de Sales

SENIOR SEND-OFF

Guidance Center

COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY/MILITARY ACCEPTANCES AND SCHOLARSHIPS

(Students have to present their letters to the Guidance Assistant for copying to have their names appear on these lists.)

 

CLASS OF 2017 COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY/MILITARY ACCEPTANCES     

        As of May 23, 2017

 

Albright

Tyler Butler

Sean Gallagher

Joseph Gerstle

Brian Giampietro

Jeffrey Walker

 

All-State Career School

Joseph R. Lattanzo

 

Alvernia University

Vincent Coughlin

 

Arcadia

John P. Batley

Elijah Cummings

Brett Ehrmann

Matthew Feeney

William Gaffney

David Shephard

Marco Valverde

 

Bloomsburg

John P. Batley

Tyler Byrne

Evani Dorcelus

Brett Ehrmann

Michael Flynn

William Gaffney

Paul Gassman

Joseph Gerstle

Jeffrey Griffaton

Callum Hirschman

Ryan Hutton

Francis X. Levins

Vincent J. Lugrine

Kyle McCabe

Michael Midzak

Hunter Murphy

Marc Rodriguez

Alex Schaeffler

Andrew Seedes

Zayyan Snell

Vincent Stasiak

 

Boston College

Anthony M. Coelho

 

Cabrini University

Anthony Arocho

Ethan Mandziuk

 

California University of Pennsylvania

Callum P. Hirschman

 

Carpenters Apprenticeship Acceptance

Timothy MacFarland

 

Chestnut Hill College

Francis J. Conway

Michael W. Erickson

Callum P. Hirschman

Patrick Kiely

James P. Klepesky, Jr.

Joseph  M. Wons

 

Community College of Philadelphia

Robert Check

Anthony Ezzai

Michael Hamilton

John Hoke (Honors Program)

Nicholas Kyndus

Zachary Picariello

Walter Waholek

 

Cumberland County College

Christian Lutz

 

University of Delaware

Joseph R. Comas

Christopher Fassnacht

Ryan C. Kerrigan

Daniel J. Mulvihill

Joseph Wons

Delaware Valley University

Mark Kellam

Kevin Schmitt

Jeremy Smith

 

DePaul University

Robert J. Dietterick

 

DeSales University

Tyler Butler

John Carley

William Checkovage

Alexander Chokas

Vincent E. Cotter

Vincent Coughlin

Ryan Devlin

Brett Ehrmann

Ryan M. Elitz

Michael W. Erickson

Anthony R. Esposito

Stephen D. Ford

Anthony T. Foy

Sean F. Gallagher

Terence T. Gibson

Matthew J. Ginty

Ryan J. Hutton

Ryan C. Kerrigan

Nicholas J. Kirchner

Francis X. Levins

Richard F. Lipscomb

John Lodise

Luciano Marlow

Kyle McCabe

Matthew D. McGinley

Connor McQuillan

Michael Midzak

Sean M. Mulville

Hunter Murphy

James W. Newbert

Matthew O’Connor

Brandon J. Veale

Walter J. Waholek

Joseph M. Wons

 

Drexel University

Anthony Arocho

John Carley

Rickie Cheng

Anthony Coelho (Honors Program)

Michael Davis

Jerome Dean

Nicholas Domenic

Nicholas Elfvin

Trevor Elfvin

Brian Giampietro

Liam Heisler (Honors Program)

Ryan Horne

Christopher Johnson

Brendan Mallon

Justin Mathews

Angelo Meissler

Vincent Moser

Adam Nork

Stephen Pons

Daniel Quigley

Kyle Rimler

Dylan Ulshafer

Marco Valverde

Jeffrey Walker

Joseph Wons

 

Duquesne

Vincent J. Lugrine

Brendan M. Mallon

Kyle McCabe

 

East Stroudsburg

Tyler Byrne

Carmen J. Caruso

Anthony Frazier-Armstrong

Callum P. Hirschman

Patrick Kiely

Christian Lutz

Zachary J. Picariello

Marc Rodriguez

Kevin J. Schmitt

Andrew Seedes

 

Florida Southern College

Nicholas Domenic

 

Fordham University

John Carley

 

Gwynedd Mercy University

Christian Lutz

Kyle McCabe

 

Hartwick College

John P. Batley

 

 

Hofstra University

William McNamee

 

Holy Family University

Jared Barth

Tyler Byrne

Rickie Cheng

Francis J. Conway

Vincent E. Cotter

Jonathan Degnan

Evani Dorcelus

Michael W. Erickson

William Gaffney

Joseph Gerstle

Terence T. Gibson

Callum P. Hirschman

Ryan J. Horne

Jared Joyce

Patrick Kiely

Nicholas Kirchner

John Lodise

Matthew McGinley

Robert McGuigan

Thanh Nguyen

Sean M. Mulville

Michael Power

Zayyan Snell

Fimmbarr Teah

Brandon Veale

Joseph Wons 

 

University of Illinois

Jangwon Yun

 

Immaculata University

Matthew J. Ginty

John Lodise

Nicholas Zaborowski

 

Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Daniel S. Barbosa

Daniel J. Corcoran

Ryan Costello

Evani Dorcelus

Michael Flynn

 

University of Iowa

Jangwon Yun

 

Ithaca College

John P. Batley

 

James Madison University

William McNamee

 

King’s College

Stephen D. Ford

 

Kutztown University

Tyler Byrne

Ryan C. Costello

Brett Ehrmann

Michael W. Erickson

Michael Flynn

Jeffrey Griffaton

Callum P. Hirschman

Francis X. Levins

Luciano Marlow

William McNamee

Michael Midzak

Andrew Seedes

Zayyan Snell

 

Lake Forest College

John P. Batley

 

LaSalle University

John P. Batley

Cameron Blackwell

Matthew Brennan

Tyler Butler

Carmen J. Caruso

Jonathan Degnan

Ryan Devlin

Michael W. Erickson

Sean P. Ford

Stephen D. Ford

Sean F. Gallagher

Paul Gassman

Joseph Gerstle

Brian Giampietro

Ryan J. Horne

Ryan J. Hutton

Jared J. Joyce

Patrick Kiely

Justin Mathews

Kyle McCabe

Hunter Murphy

James W. Newbert

Oswaldo Rivera

Alexander K. Rodriguez

David Shephard

Vincent Stasiak

Brandon Veale

Joseph Wons

 

Lincoln University

Anthony Frazier-Armstrong

Zayyan Snell

 

Lock Haven University

Robert McGuigan

 

University of Louisville

Joseph Gerstle

 

University of Maine

Sean M. Mulville

 

Manhattan College

John P. Batley

 

Manor College

Patrick Kiely

Kevin Schmitt

 

Marist College

Dominic Carey

 

University of Maryland

Rickie Cheng

Evan Douglas

Daniel Mulvihill

 

Mercyhurst University

Tyler Butler

 

Millersville University

Ryan C. Costello

Terence T. Gibson

Michael Midzak

Andrew Seedes

 

Misericordia University

John P. Batley

 

Monmouth University

John P. Batley

Nicholas Elfvin

 

Moravian College

Francis J. Conway

Michael W. Erickson

Matthew O’Connor

 

Neumann University

Vincent E. Cotter

Evani Dorcelus

Sean P. Ford

Matthew Ginty

Nicholas J. Kirchner

Richard F. Lipscomb

Zayyan Snell

Fimmbarr Teah

 

University of New Haven

Callum  P. Hirschman

William McNamee

 

University of Oregon

Dean Jakeman

 

Penn State

Daniel S. Barbosa

Rickie Cheng
Aaron Coccagna

Anthony Coelho

Joseph R. Comas

Daniel J. Corcoran

Jerome Dean

Robert Dietterick

Evani Dorcelus

Evan Douglas

Christopher Fassnacht

Matthew Feeney

Ryan Flood

Paul Gassman

Liam Heisler

Dean Jakeman

Jared J. Joyce

Ryan Kerrigan

Patrick Kiely

Brendan Mallon

Kyle McCabe

Connor McQuillan

Joseph Moran

Sean M. Mulville

James W. Newbert

Matthew O’Connor

Stephen Pons

Michael Power

Kyle Rimler

Oswaldo Rivera 

Alexander Rodriguez

Blaise Sabatina

Alex Schaeffler

Anthony Schaeffler

Zayyan  Snell

Vaughn Vallette

Marco Valverde

 

Philadelphia University

Alexander Chokas

Jonathan E. Degnan

Christopher Diaz

Michael Dunn

Christopher Johnson

Brendan Mallon

Anthony Zin

 

University of Pittsburgh

Rickie Cheng

Christopher Fassnacht

Ryan Kerrigan

Vincent Lugrine

Brendan Mallon

Daniel Mulvihill

 

Providence College

John P. Batley

 

Rosemont College

Oswaldo Rivera

Joseph Wons

 

Rowan University

Christopher Johnson

 

Rutgers University

Michael Davis

 

St. Andrews University

John P. Batley

 

Saint John’s University

Robert Dietterick (Honors Program)

Matthew Feeney

Joseph Gerstle

Brian Giampietro

James W. Newbert

 

Saint Joseph’s University

Ryan Comas

Elijah Cummings

Ryan Devlin

Ryan Flood

Sean Ford

William Gaffney

Brendan Mallon

Justin Mathews

Kyle Rimler

Oswaldo Rivera

Marco Valverde

Joseph Wons

 

Saint Peter’s University

John P. Batley

 

Saint Vincent College

Mark Kellam

 

University of the Sciences

William Checkovage

Alexander Chokas

Anthony R. Esposito

Ryan Kerrigan

Liam O’Grady

 

Seton Hall University

John P. Batley

Robert John Dietterick

 

Shippensburg University

John P. Batley

Evani Dorcelus

Robert L. McGuigan

Andrew J. Seedes

Zayyan Snell

 

Stevenson University

Nicholas Domenic

 

Temple University

Joseph Arnold

John Carley (Honors Program)

Carmen J. Caruso

Robert Check

Rickie Cheng

Joseph R. Comas

Elijah Cummings

William Dahlberg

Jerome Dean

Robert Dietterick

Michael DiSandro

Nicholas D. Domenic

Evan Douglas

Anthony R. Esposito

Collin Fahey

Ryan Flood

Stephen Ford

William Gaffney

Paul Gassman

Kevin Hartigan

Andrew Hearn

Liam Heisler

Ryan Horne

Dean Jakeman

Christopher Johnson

Ryan Kerrigan

Vincent Lugrine

Brendan Mallon

Justin Mathews

Angelo Meissler

Sean M. Mulville

Stephen Pons (Honors Program)

Oswaldo Rivera

Alexander Rodriguez

Alex Schaeffler

Anthony Schaeffler

Vincent Stasiak

Fimmbarr Teah

Dylan Ulshafer

Marco Valverde

Nicholas Zaborowski

James Zaccario

Anthony Zin

 

Texas Christian University

Matthew Feeney

 

United States Army

Joshua Victor Lafty

 

United States Marine Corps

Paul Gassman

Christian Huff

Michael Smink

Matthew Wade

Christopher Wilson

 

University of Pennsylvania

John Carley

Brian Giampietro

Vincent J. Lugrine

Connor McQuillan

 

University of Scranton

Ryan Comas

Ryan Flood

Sean Ford (Honors Program)

Ryan J. Hutton

 

University of Tampa

Nicholas D. Domenic

 

University of Vermont

Matthew K. Leahy

 

Ursinus College

John P. Batley

Sean Ford

 

Villanova University

Vincent Lugrine

Stephen Pons

 

Wabash College

John P. Batley

 

University of Washington

Jangwon Yun

 

Wesley College

Mark Kellam

 

West Chester University

Brett Ehrmann

Ryan M. Elitz

Sean Ford

Ryan Hutton

William McNamee

Alexander Rodriguez

Zayyan Snell

Jeffrey Walker

 

Westminster College

John P. Batley

 

West Virginia University

Daniel S. Barbosa

Brett Ehrmann

Francis X. Levins

Richard Lipscomb

 

Widener University

Anthony Arocho

John P. Batley

Stephen Ford

Daniel J. Mulvihill

James W. Newbert

Matthew O’Connor

Oswaldo Rivera

Anthony Schaeffler

Kevin Schmitt

Andrew Spiller

 

Wilkes University

Callum P. Hirschman

 

Williamson College of the Trades

Patrick C. Kiely

Timothy MacFarland

 

Xavier University

Brian Giampietro

Sean M. Mulville

 

York College

Daniel J. Mulvihill

 

CLASS OF 2017 COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY/MILITARY SCHOLARSHIPS

As of  May 23, 2017

 

Albright College

Tyler Butler

Sean Gallagher

Brian Giampietro

 

Alvernia University

Vincent Coughlin

 

Arcadia University

John P. Batley

Elijah Cummings

Brett Ehrmann

Matthew Feeney

William Gaffney

Kyle McCabe

David Shephard

Marco Valverde

 

Department of the Army

Joshua V. Lafty

 

Army ROTC Scholarship

Ryan C. Kerrigan

 

Bloomsburg University

William Gaffney

 

Cabrini University

Anthony Arocho

Ethan Mandziuk

 

California University of Pennsylvania

Callum P. Hirschman

 

Chestnut Hill College

Francis J. Conway

Michael W. Erickson

Callum P. Hirschman

Patrick  Kiely

James P. Klepesky, Jr.

Joseph M. Wons

 

Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship Program

John Carley

 

CORA Classroom Champion Award

Christian Brown

 

University of Delaware

Christopher Fassnacht

Ryan Kerrigan

Kevin Schmitt

Joseph Wons

 

Delaware Valley University

Jeremy G. Smith

 

DePaul University

Robert J. Dietterick

 

DeSales University

Tyler Butler

John Carley

Alexander Chokas

Thomas Corcoran

Vincent Cotter

Vincent Coughlin

Ryan Devlin

Brett Ehrmann

Ryan M. Elitz

Sean P. Ford

Sean F. Gallagher

Matthew J. Ginty

Ryan J. Hutton

Ryan C. Kerrigan

John Lodise

Luciano Marlow

Matthew D. McGinley

Michael S. Midzak

Hunter Murphy

James W. Newbert

Matthew O’Connor

Walter Waholek

Joseph M. Wons

 

Drexel University

Anthony Arocho

John Carley

Rickie Cheng

Anthony Coelho

Michael Davis

Jerome Dean

Nicholas Domenic

Nicholas Elfvin

Trevor Elfvin

Brian Giampietro

Liam Heisler

Christopher Johnson

Brendan Mallon

Angelo Meissler

Vincent Moser

Adam Nork

Stephen Pons

Daniel Quigley

Dylan Ulshafer

Marco Valverde

 

Duquesne University

Vincent J. Lugrine

Brendan M. Mallon

Kyle McCabe

 

East Stroudsburg University

Marc Rodriguez

 

Florida Southern College

Nicholas Domenic

 

Fordham University

John Carley

 

Gwynedd Mercy University

Christian Lutz

Kyle McCabe

 

Hartwick College

John P. Batley

 

Hofstra University

William McNamee

 

Holy Family University

Jared Barth

Gerard Burns

Tyler Butler

Rickie Cheng

Francis J. Conway

Vincent E. Cotter

Jonathan Degnan

Evani Dorcelus

William Gaffney

Terence Gibson

Callum Hirschman

Ryan J. Horne

Jared Joyce

Patrick Kiely

John Lodise

Robert McGuigan

Matthew McGinley

Sean M. Mulville

Thanh Nguyen

Liam O’Grady

Michael Power

Fimmbarr Teah

Brandon J. Veale

Jeffrey Walker

Joseph Wons

 

Immaculata University

Thomas Corcoran

Matthew J. Ginty

John Lodise

Nicholas Zaborowski

 

Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Daniel Barbosa

Daniel J. Corcoran

 

University of Iowa

Jangwon Yun

 

Ithaca College

John P. Batley

 

John McKee Scholarship

Michael Erickson

Matthew D. McGinley

 

King’s College

Thomas J. Corcoran

Stephen D. Ford

 

Kutztown University

Ryan Costello

 

Lake Forest College

John P. Batley

 

LaSalle University

John P. Batley

Cameron Blackwell

Tyler Butler

Carmen J. Caruso

Jonathan Degnan

Ryan Devlin

Michael W. Erickson

Sean P. Ford

Stephen D. Ford

Sean F. Gallagher

Paul Gassman

Joseph Gerstle

Brian Giampietro

Ryan J. Horne

Jared J. Joyce

Patrick C. Kiely

Justin Mathews

Kyle McCabe

Matthew McGinley (Maguire Scholarship)

Hunter Murphy

James W. Newbert

Oswaldo Rivera

Alexander Rodriguez

Vincent Stasiak

Marco Valverde

Brandon J. Veale

 

University of Maine

Sean M. Mulville

 

Manhattan College

John P. Batley

 

Manor College

Patrick C. Kiely

Kevin Schmitt

 

Marist College

Dominic Carey

 

Mercyhurst

Tyler Butler

 

Misericordia University

John P. Batley

 

Monmouth University

John P. Batley

Nicholas Elfvin

 

Moravian College

Francis J. Conway

Michael W. Erickson

Matthew O’Connor

 

National Association of Letter Carriers

Jeffrey Walker

 

Neumann University

Vincent E. Cotter

Evani Dorcelus

Sean Ford

Matthew J. Ginty

Nicholas Kirchner

Richard F. Lipscomb  (Maguire Scholarship)

Matthew O’Connor

Zayyan Snell

Fimmbarr Teah

 

University of New Haven

Callum Hirschman

William McNamee

 

University of Oregon

Dean Jakeman

 

Penn State University

Rickie Cheng

Aaron Coccagna

Anthony Coelho

Daniel J. Corcoran

Jerome Dean

Evan Douglas (Maguire Scholarship)

Paul Gassman

Kyle McCabe

Joseph Moran

Vincent Moser

James W. Newbert

Matthew O’Connor

Stephen Pons

Michael Power

Alex Rodriguez

Christian Shaw

Vaughn Vallette

Marco Valverde

 

Pennsylvania Society of Professional Engineers’ Scholarship

Adam Nork

Dylan Ulshafer

 

Philadelphia University

Alexander Chokas

Jonathan Degnan

Christopher A. Diaz

Michael G. Dunn

Christopher M. Johnson

Brendan M. Mallon

Anthony Zin

 

Rosemont College

Oswaldo Rivera

Joseph Wons

 

Rowan University

Christopher Johnson

 

Rutgers University

Michael E. Davis

 

Sacks for CF Scholarship/Boomer Esiason Foundation

Ryan Elitz

 

Saint Joseph’s University

Elijah Cummings

Ryan Devlin

Ryan Flood

Sean Ford

William Gaffney

Dean Jakeman

Brendan Mallon

Justin Mathews

Matthew D. McGinley

Kyle Rimler

Oswaldo Rivera

Marco Valverde

Joseph Wons

 

Saint Peter’s University

John P. Batley

 

St. Andrews University

John P. Batley

 

St. John’s University

Robert Dietterick

Matthew Feeney

Joseph Gerstle

Brian Giampietro

James Newbert

 

University of the Sciences

Alexander Chokas

Ryan Kerrigan

Liam O’Grady

 

University of Scranton

Ryan P. Comas

Ryan Flood

Vincent J. Lugrine

Jeffrey Walker

 

Seton Hall University

John P. Batley

Robert John Dietterick

 

Stevenson University

Nicholas Domenic

 

The Univeristy of Tampa

Nicholas D. Domenic

 

Temple University

Joseph Arnold

John Carley

Carmen J. Caruso

Rickie Cheng

Joseph Comas

Jerome Dean

Robert Dietterick

Evan Douglas

Christopher Fassnacht

Ryan Flood

Stephen Ford

William Gaffney

Kevin Hartigan (Maguire Scholarship)

Ryan Horne

Christopher Johnson

Vincent Lugrine

Brendan Mallon

Justin Mathews

Angelo Meissler

Sean M. Mulville

Stephen Pons

Alexander Rodriguez

Alex Schaeffler

Vincent Stasiak

Fimmbarr Teah

Dylan Ulshafer

Marco Valverde

Nicholas Zaborowski

 

Ursinus College

John P. Batley

Sean Ford

University of Pennsylvania

John Carley (Mayor’s Scholarship)

Brian Giampietro

Vincent J. Lugrine (Mayor’s Scholarship)

Connor McQuillan

 

University of Vermont

Matthew K. Leahy

 

Villanova University

Vincent Lugrine (Maguire Scholarship)

Stephen Pons

 

Wabash College

John P. Batley

 

Westminster College

John P. Batley

 

Widener University

Anthony Arocho

John P. Batley

Stephen Ford

James W. Newbert

Matthew O’Connor

Oswaldo Rivera (Maguire Scholarship)

Kevin Schmitt

Andrew Spiller

 

Wilkes University

Callum Hirschman

 

Williamson College of the Trades

Patrick C. Kiely

Timothy MacFarland

 

Xavier University

Brian Giampietro

Sean M. Mulville

 

York College

Daniel J. Mulvihill

 

 

 

 

3301 Solly Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19136 | 215.338.9494